This document is the Australian Privacy Policy of Ogilvie Jennings Lawyers (together, we or us).

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and we aim to always comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Information we collect

The term “personal information” as used in this document has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, or job title. If the information that we collect reasonably identifies you, then we will treat that information as personal information.

When you visit our website or request a service from us, we may collect personal information such as your name, employer and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

In some cases, we may collect sensitive information about you (including health and or financial information) if it is relevant to the services that we provide to you.

How we collect information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in various ways, including:

  • through your access to and use of our website;
  • when you sign any costs agreement, new client forms, or any other documents provided by us that ask for your personal information;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you communicate with us via email, post or fax.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including from your employer, your authorised representatives, specialists (such as treating doctors), or your other professional advisors (such as accountants).

When we can’t collect your personal information

In most cases, you will be required to identify yourself when you deal with us, such as when you (or your associated company or other entity) become a client of ours. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to accept you (or your associated company or other entity) as a client or provide our services to you or your associated company or other entity; and
  • we may not be able to provide you with legal advice, or act on your behalf as a legal representative.

Why we collect your information

We will normally hold your personal information in a database. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, including providing services, responding to enquiries and obtaining payment for our services;
  • processing applications for employment;
  • providing and administering legal services;
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or other governmental authority.

International Disclosure

We may, from time to time need to disclose your information to International Entities for some of the purposes listed above. This includes disclosing your detail to any other law firms, credit-reporting services, information search providers (such as property title searches, insolvency searches, corporate information, and intellectual property searches) that Ogilvie Jennings has an agreement to provide or receive services with. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree and acknowledge that other countries’ privacy laws may not afford the same protections as Australian Privacy Law, and you will not hold Ogilvie Jennings responsible for any breach of any of the National Privacy Principles where your information is used or handled by International Entities.

Our Website

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to a website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose.

We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our website accordingly.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party website providers are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Your Rights

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

We will not charge you a fee to correct your personal information. We may charge reasonable administrative costs with providing you access to your information (for example, photocopying or postage fees).

You may make a complaint if you have a concern about our handling of your personal information.

We will consider any complaints which we receive and provide you with a response in a timely manner (usually 30 days of receipt). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. We will provide you with details of your relevant regulator upon request.

If you wish to make any enquiries about changing your personal information, obtaining access to your information, or have any concerns about a breach of our policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Ogilvie Jennings Office Manager

Level 4, 39 Murray Street

GPO Box 435, DX119 HOBART


Last Updated: August 2014